Banner by Tom Jimenez
Skip Navigation Links.
Mythical 4x800 State Qualifiers for 2009
(Based on times as of May 17)
The purpose of the "Mythical 4x800 State Qualifiers" is entertainment.  It also recognizes teams and athletes that might have participated in the state meet if the 4x800 event existed. 
Qualifying:  The top two teams from each district qualify for the state meet.  At state there will be a direct final with a one turn alley start.  If there are 8 or fewer teams then lanes may be used to start the race.
6A Boys 6A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals 
South Eugene (Southwest) 7:59.04
Jesuit (Metro) 8:04.71
Lincoln (Portland Interscholastic) 8:04.88
Grant (Portland Interscholastic) 8:06.54
Putnam (Three Rivers) 8:06.60
Lake Oswego (Three Rivers) 8:07.93
Southridge (Metro) 8:08.52
Reynolds (Mt Hood) 8:12.30
Sheldon (Southwest) 8:13.24
South Salem (Central Valley) 8:14.84
North Salem (Central Valley) 8:17.41
Central Catholic (Mt Hood) 8:18.73
Tigard (Pacific) 8:12.57
Newberg (Pacific) 8:24.04
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals 
Jesuit (Metro) 9:16.08
Southridge (Metro) 9:25.23
South Eugene (Southwest) 9:30.05
Franklin (Portland Interscholastic) 9:30.98
South Medford (Southwest) 9:37.49
Hood River Valley (Mt Hood) 9:41.24
Tualatin (Pacific) 9:44.44
Lincoln (Portland Interscholastic) 9:48.44
St Mary's Academy (Mt Hood) 9:55.09
Lakeridge (Three Rivers) 9:56.07
Sprague (Central Valley) 10:05.44
South Salem (Central Valley) 10:07.90
Canby (Pacific) 10:08.36
West Linn (Three Rivers) 10:09.38
5A Boys 5A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Crater (Southern Sky) 8:07.74
Glencoe (Northwest Oregon) 8:11.00
Hermiston (Intermountain) 8:11.75
Thurston (Midwestern) 8:14.15
Klamath Union (Southern Sky) 8:17.92
Springfield (Midwestern) 8:18.40
Wilsonville (Northwest Oregon) 8:19.96
Silverton (Mid-Willamette) 8:20.45
Corvallis (Mid-Willamette) 8:20.90
Cleveland (Portland Interscholastic) 8:24.37
Summit (Intermountain) 8:28.29
Madison (Portland Interscholastic) 9:11.60
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Summit (Intermountain) 9:24.17
Crater (Southern Sky) 9:30.76
Corvallis (Mid-Willamette) 9:37.80
Pendleton (Intermountain) 9:44.50
Glencoe (Northwest Oregon) 9:55.67
Churchill (Midwestern) 9:58.97
Sherwood (Northwest Oregon) 10:05.47
Crescent Valley (Mid-Willamette) 10:03.62
Ashland (Southern Sky) 10:07.77
Thurston (Midwestern) 10:20.39
Cleveland (Portland Interscholastic) 10:51.98
Marshall (Portland Interscholastic) 11:48.28
4A Boys 4A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals 
Hidden Valley (Skyline) 7:56.57
Sisters (Sky-Em) 8:14.41
La Salle (Capital) 8:19.45
Marist (Sky-Em) 8:21.98
Central (Val-Co) 8:26.03
Scappoose (Cowapa) 8:29.63
Siuslaw (Far West) 8:29.96
Henley (Skyline) 8:34.41
Philomath (Val-Co) 8:36.37
North Bend (Far West) 8:44.13
La Grande (Greater Oregon) 8:47.07
McLoughlin (Greater Oregon) 8:49.48
North Marion (Capital) 8:49.96
Tillamook (Cowapa) 8:50.47
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals 
Henley (Skyline) 9:31.55
Sisters (Sky-Em) 9:45.72
Siuslaw (Far West) 9:52.27
Molalla (Capital) 10:00.94
Philomath (Val-Co) 10:09.06
Seaside (Cowapa) 10:11.39
Cottage Grove (Sky-Em) 10:13.72
La Salle (Capital) 10:16.57
Scappoose (Cowapa) 10:32.06
Hidden Valley (Skyline) 10:35.89
Sweet Home (Val-Co) 10:43.78
McLoughlin (Greater Oregon) 10:53.29
La Grande (Greater Oregon) 10:57.27
South Umpqua (Far West) 11:01.55
3A Boys 3A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals 
Glide (Sunset Six) 8:23.58
Nyssa (Eastern Oregon) 8:26.56
Clatskanie (Lewis & Clark) 8:37.90
Amity (West Valley) 8:49.50
Rainier (Lewis & Clark) 8:53.94
Valley Catholic (West Valley) 8:57.01
Grant Union (Eastern Oregon) 9:03.01
Cascade Christian (Sunset Six) 9:07.32
Toledo (PacWest) 9:27.76
Harrisburg (PacWest) 9:42.50
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Catlin Gabel (Lewis & Clark) 9:49.42
Valley Catholic (West Valley) 9:53.21
Vale (Eastern Oregon) 10:28.52
Westside Christian (West Valley) 10:34.22
Umatilla (Eastern Oregon) 10:36.61
Cascade Christian (Sunset Six) 11:06.50
Neah-Kah-Nie (Lewis & Clark) 11:29.82
Glide (Sunset Six) 11:43.54
Jefferson (PacWest) 11:47.59
Waldport (PacWest) 11:54.24
2A Boys 2A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Union (Blue Mountain) 8:22.27
Culver (Tri-River) 8:47.96
St Mary's (Southern Cascade) 8:49.18
Portland Christian (Northwest) 8:50.62
East Linn Christian (Tri-River) 8:59.74
Faith Bible (Northwest) 9:04.06
Oakland (Mountain View) 9:06.50
Heppner (Blue Mountain) 9:22.41
Central Linn (Mountain View) 9:41.90
Lakeview (Southern Cascade) 9:44.00
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
St Mary's (Southern Cascade) 9:56.32
Oakridge (Mountain View) 10:27.06
East Linn Christian (Tri-River) 10:35.24
Heppner (Blue Mountain) 10:53.79
Union (Blue Mountain) 11:04.42
Blanchet Catholic (Tri-River) 11:07.65
Portland Christian (Northwest) 11:19.10
Central Linn (Mountain View) 11:23.61
De La Salle N Catholic (Northwest) 11:46.02
1A Boys 1A Girls
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Southwest Christian (Casco) 8:32.03
New Hope Christian (Mountain Skyline) 8:41.63
Heritage Christian (Casco) 8:53.10
Pacific (Mountain Skyline) 9:30.70
Crow (Mountain West) 9:30.77
Crane (High Desert) 9:36.50
Ione (Big Sky) 10:34.39
(with seed times)

4x800 Finals
Heritage Christian (Casco) 10:28.98
McKenzie (Mountain West) 10:45.02
Sherman (Big Sky) 11:08.21
Southwest Christian (Casco) 11:08.77
Crow (Mountain West) 12:00.56
Crane (High Desert) 12:11.93